Velocity Financial, Inc. (VEL) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings

Velocity Financial earnings beat as loan growth accelerates, credit risk rises

Beat — Core diluted EPS $0.76 vs ~$0.71 consensus

Velocity Financial’s third-quarter earnings beat on core EPS and strong loan production, while rising NPLs, REO losses and expenses complicate the growth story.

Velocity is scaling its business-purpose real-estate lending platform, expanding its loan book and adding the Toorak operating platform and roughly $3 billion of loans to its growth agenda. The quarter shows that demand and funding remain available, but the cost of that expansion is becoming more visible in credit metrics and operating expenses.

Underlying earnings beat the market’s bar. Core diluted EPS was $0.76 versus a published consensus of roughly $0.71, while GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.67 from $0.65 a year earlier. Core net income grew 11.5%, giving the quarter a genuine earnings beat rather than growth driven only by accounting volatility.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Consensus
Core diluted EPS (Key Performance Indicators)$0.76$0.69$0.71
GAAP diluted EPS (Key Performance Indicators)$0.67$0.65
Loan production (Loan Production Volumes)$911.3M (+23.3%)$739.0M
Portfolio NIM (Key Performance Indicators)3.78% (+13 bps)3.65%
Total-company NIM (Key Performance Indicators)2.97% (-28 bps)3.25%
NPLs / HFI loans (Total HFI Portfolio Credit Performance)10.1%9.8%

Growth is broad and still earning attractive portfolio spreads. Loan production increased 23.3% to $911.3 million, led by government-insured multifamily and traditional commercial lending, while the total loan portfolio expanded 18.8% to $7.5 billion. Portfolio NIM widened to 3.78% as securitized debt became cheaper and new production carried a 10.12% weighted-average coupon.

The main complication is that credit and overhead are rising alongside volume. Nonperforming loans increased to 10.1% of HFI loans from 9.8%, real-estate-owned losses widened to $8.8 million from $6.2 million, and operating expenses rose 26.7%. The company still produced strong recoveries and charge-offs were lower, but the higher NPL ratio and REO losses show that scaling the book is not frictionless.

Reported profitability is less clean than the core figure suggests. Total-company NIM fell to 2.97% because corporate debt expanded, and the operating expense ratio rose to 29.2%, including $2.4 million of merger-acquisition-related costs. That spending is tied to the Toorak expansion, so it may support future growth, but this quarter shows the acquisition strategy is already diluting operating efficiency before its benefits are fully visible.

Bottom line: This was a real earnings beat supported by strong production, portfolio growth and wider portfolio spreads. The result strengthens the growth story, but only modestly because rising NPLs, REO losses, corporate funding costs and acquisition-related expenses make execution risk more apparent.2026-11-05

What to watch next

Fourth-quarter earnings report, early 2027

Original filing on SEC EDGAR

More Velocity Financial, Inc. news

Velocity Financial earnings beat as loan growth accelerates, credit risk rises | VEL Stock News
AllSight

Breaking down Wall Street's
information edge.

A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.

—
8-K events this week
—
filings analyzed in total
live · updated 30s ago
Live events · whole market · · --:--:-- ET
AllSight read
Straight from the 8-K
Verbatim from the filing AllSight decoded — highlighted above. Open on SEC EDGAR ↗
Limited-time offerFree 14-day Pro trial
AllSight

Sign in to AllSight

  • Follow any company — we email you the moment it files, free!
  • Your watchlist saved to your account, on every device — free!

by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!

No password. We email you a 6-digit code. By continuing you agree to our Terms & Privacy.
AllSight · Live plain-English 8-K decodes across the whole US market · Not investment advice.