Lci Industries (LCII) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Adjusted EPS $2.21 vs ~$2.06 consensus
LCI Industries earnings beat on adjusted EPS and margin expansion, while softer RV demand prompts another narrowing of its 2026 outlook.
LCI is navigating a soft RV production cycle while leaning on cost reductions, higher product content, adjacent transportation markets, and its aftermarket business; the Patrick Industries merger is now moving toward a November 18, 2026 stockholder vote.
The quarter beat the earnings bar despite weak RV volumes. Adjusted diluted EPS was $2.21 versus published consensus of about $2.06, while revenue of $992.5 million was modestly above the roughly $990.6 million expectation. The underlying improvement was operational: adjusted EBITDA rose 5% year over year to $111.5 million, and operating margin expanded to 7.6% from 7.3%.
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (Financial Highlights) | $992.5M | $1,036.5M | ~$990.6M consensus |
| Adjusted diluted EPS (Non-GAAP reconciliation) | $2.21 | $1.97 | ~$2.06 consensus |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Non-GAAP reconciliation) | $111.5M | $105.9M | |
| Operating profit margin (Financial Highlights) | 7.6% | 7.3% | |
| OEM net sales (Segment results) | $732.3M | $790.0M | |
| Aftermarket net sales (Segment results) | $260.2M | $246.5M | |
| 2026 revenue outlook (Estimated Full Year Data) | $3.9B–$4.0B | $3.9B–$4.1B prior guide | |
| 2026 adjusted EPS outlook (Estimated Full Year Data) | $8.25–$8.50 | $8.25–$8.75 prior guide |
The quality of the beat is better than the headline revenue decline. OEM sales fell 7%, led by a 17% drop in RV OEM revenue, but adjacent-industries OEM sales grew 7% and aftermarket sales increased 6%. Product content per unit also grew 6%, helping LCI expand margins even as industry wholesale production remained weak.
The offset is a softer full-year ceiling. LCI narrowed its 2026 revenue outlook to $3.9 billion–$4.0 billion from $3.9 billion–$4.1 billion and reduced the top end of adjusted EPS guidance to $8.50 from $8.75. The company maintained the 7.5%–8.0% margin range, so this is not a collapse in profitability expectations; it is another acknowledgment that volume recovery is taking longer while cost actions protect earnings. The prior quarter had already reduced its RV shipment and revenue outlook while reaffirming the margin range.
The merger remains the larger strategic backdrop, but this release does not change its terms or timing. LCI still expects the Patrick combination to close in the first half of 2027, with the next concrete milestone being the November 18 stockholder meeting.
Bottom line: LCI delivered a real operating beat, driven by margin control and diversification rather than an RV demand recovery. The business is executing better than the weak market, but the narrower full-year outlook keeps the overall read mixed rather than decisively positive.
November 18 special meeting on Patrick merger
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!