Eve Holding, Inc. (EVEX) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings
In line — Net loss $58.1M; 2026 cash use tracking toward low end of $225M-$275M guide
Eve’s third-quarter earnings show meaningful eVTOL testing progress and prototype assembly, but rising R&D, debt and cash burn keep the story mixed.
Eve is still a pre-operational eVTOL developer, moving from engineering-prototype flight testing toward certification-conforming aircraft and a targeted 2028 certification path. The quarter does not rewrite that story, but it provides better evidence that the program is progressing technically while showing the cost of getting there.
The aircraft program is advancing through the hardest early testing stage. Eve says its engineering prototype has completed 73 flights, validated 170 aircraft points—91% of the planned campaign—and demonstrated autoland and a redundant fly-by-wire mode. 〔0〕 That is meaningful execution against the standing development plan, although the prototype is not certification-conforming and the final phase still includes planned failure testing.
The next certification milestone is becoming tangible, not commercial. Eve has begun receiving components for the first of up to six conforming prototypes and still expects its first conforming-prototype flight in the second half of 2027. 〔1〕 This strengthens the path toward certification, but it remains a development milestone rather than evidence of revenue or customer deliveries.
The financial profile is still deteriorating even as execution improves. Third-quarter R&D rose to $48.3 million from $44.9 million, and net loss widened to $58.1 million from $46.9 million as supplier engagement and Embraer engineering activity increased. SG&A savings helped, but they did not offset the heavier engineering bill.
| 3Q26 | 3Q25 | 9M26 | 9M25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D (Income Statement) | $48.3M | $44.9M | $136.3M | $135.3M |
| Net loss (Income Statement) | $58.1M | $46.9M | $161.1M | $160.3M |
| Free cash flow (Key Financial Indicators) | $55.1M | $60.7M | $173.1M | $143.0M |
| Total liquidity (Key Financial Indicators) | $470.4M | $534.3M |
Cash burn is slightly better quarter-to-quarter, but the balance sheet is carrying more risk. Free cash flow consumption fell to $55.1 million from $60.7 million, and management says full-year 2026 use is tracking toward the low end of its existing $225 million-$275 million range. That is better than feared relative to its own guidance, but total debt reached $322.1 million versus $168.1 million a year earlier, while total liquidity declined to $470.4 million from $534.3 million. The stated runway through 2028 therefore depends on continued access to debt facilities and disciplined spending, not just cash already on hand.
Versus expectations, this is an execution-positive but financially mixed quarter. The published Q3 estimate was roughly a $0.19-per-share loss with minimal revenue, so the filing offers no clear earnings surprise; the more important signal is that technical progress is continuing while losses, debt and cumulative cash needs rise.
Bottom line: Eve is making credible progress from prototype flight testing toward certification, but the quarter mostly confirms the existing story rather than changing it. The business is advancing, yet it remains a capital-intensive race with no meaningful operating revenue and a heavier financing burden ahead.
First conforming prototype flight, second half of 2027
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!