Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) · Nov 6, 2026 · Earnings
Miss — Diluted EPS $1.82 vs ~$1.85 consensus
Essent Group earnings show strong premium growth, but rising mortgage claims and reinsurance costs leave quarterly EPS below consensus.
Essent is still primarily a U.S. mortgage-insurance franchise, while expanding Essent Re into non-mortgage property-and-casualty reinsurance during 2026. That diversification was already underway before this filing, so the quarter matters mainly for the cost and profitability of that expansion.
The headline earnings result was a modest miss, despite a revenue beat. Diluted EPS was $1.82, below the published consensus range of roughly $1.85-$1.91, while total revenue reached $374.2 million versus consensus estimates around $344-$351 million. The revenue upside came from much higher earned premiums and reinsurance activity, but it did not convert into better earnings. Essent reported quarterly net income of $163.4 million, or $1.82 per diluted share, compared with $164.2 million, or $1.67 per diluted share, a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diluted EPS (Financial Results) | $1.82 | $1.67 | ~$1.85 |
| Total revenue (Financial Results) | $374.2M | $311.8M | ~$344.2M |
| Mortgage insurance income before tax (Segment results) | $185.3M | $184.4M | |
| Mortgage insurance combined ratio (Segment results) | 39.6% | 34.9% | |
| Reinsurance income before tax (Segment results) | $17.5M | $20.1M | |
| Reinsurance combined ratio (Segment results) | 84.7% | 19.2% | |
| Loans in default (Mortgage Insurance data) | 21,919 | 18,583 | |
| Default rate (Reserve detail) | 2.75% | 2.29% |
Core mortgage insurance held earnings roughly flat, but underwriting quality deteriorated. Mortgage-insurance pre-tax income was $185.3 million versus $184.4 million a year ago, yet the combined ratio widened to 39.6% from 34.9% as the loss ratio rose to 24.5% from 20.5%. Defaults also climbed to 21,919 loans, or 2.75% of the insured portfolio, from 18,583 and 2.29% a year earlier. The business is still profitable and the portfolio remains large, but the quarter gives less evidence of clean operating leverage than the revenue growth suggests.
The newer reinsurance business is becoming the main drag. Reinsurance earned premiums jumped to $64.0 million from $16.3 million, but the segment’s combined ratio surged to 84.7% from 19.2%, leaving pre-tax income down to $17.5 million from $20.1 million. That is consistent with the strategic expansion into non-mortgage risks: it is adding scale, but the earnings contribution is not yet as efficient or predictable as the established mortgage-insurance book.
Capital remains a cushion, not a new catalyst. Essent ended the quarter with a 177% PMIERs sufficiency ratio and a 8.2-to-1 risk-to-capital ratio, while book value per share rose to $62.58 from $58.86 a year earlier. The board also declared the regular $0.35 quarterly dividend. These figures support the balance sheet, but they do not offset the quarter’s weaker claims trend and underperforming reinsurance economics.
Bottom line: This was a revenue-heavy quarter rather than an earnings-heavy one: strong premium growth was offset by rising mortgage losses and sharply higher reinsurance costs. The result modestly weakens the near-term operating story, even though Essent’s capital position remains solid.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!