Reformation Inc. (REF) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings
Mixed — Revenue $173.6M vs ~$170.5M consensus; EPS $(0.02) vs ~$0.02
Reformation’s Q3 earnings brought a revenue beat and higher full-year guidance, but GAAP EPS missed expectations as IPO costs weighed on profit.
Reformation is a premium sustainable womenswear brand still in expansion mode, pushing growth through direct-to-consumer sales, wholesale, international markets, and new stores. Its prior fiscal 2026 plan called for roughly $602–$606 million of revenue and 15–16 new stores, so the core growth story was already established before this report.
The top line beat the market’s bar and management raised the annual target. Third-quarter revenue reached $173.6 million, about 19.1% above last year and above published estimates near $170.5 million. Management also raised full-year revenue guidance to $610–$612 million from $602–$606 million, while planning to finish the year with 80 stores.
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue (Financial Highlights) | $173.6M (+19.1%) | $145.7M | ~$170.5M |
| Net loss per diluted share (Income Statement) | $(0.02) | $0.10 | ~$0.02 |
| Gross margin (Financial Highlights) | 60.4% (+250 bps) | 57.9% | |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (Non-GAAP reconciliation) | 13.3% (+370 bps) | 9.6% | |
| FY2026 revenue guidance (Outlook) | $610M–$612M | $602M–$606M prior |
The earnings miss is real, but it is largely a cost-and-accounting problem rather than a demand collapse. Reformation reported a $1.1 million net loss, versus $5.0 million of profit a year earlier and roughly $0.02 of expected EPS. IPO-related stock compensation alone added $10.5 million to SG&A, while the quarter also absorbed a $2.2 million debt-extinguishment charge and a 165.9% effective tax rate.
Underlying operating leverage improved despite the GAAP loss. Gross margin expanded to 60.4% from 57.9%, helped by lower average tariff rates, higher selling prices, and tariff-related refunds. Adjusted EBITDA margin also rose to 13.3% from 9.6%, although that remains below the 16.4% margin delivered in the second quarter. The cleaner read is that sales momentum and gross-profit economics remain healthy, but public-company costs and compensation are obscuring bottom-line profitability.
Inventory is the main execution watchpoint, not an immediate demand warning. Inventory rose to $83.8 million from $61.6 million a year earlier, reflecting deliberate raw-material stocking, seasonal buildup, and 17 store openings. That supports faster product availability and store growth, but it also leaves more capital tied up if demand slows.
Bottom line: This was a mixed quarter: demand was better than expected and the revenue outlook moved higher, but GAAP earnings missed because IPO-related costs and other charges overwhelmed the operating gains. It modestly advances the growth story, without yet proving that the expansion is translating cleanly into sustainable net profit.но
FY2026 results and 2027 outlook
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!