Callaway Golf Co (CALY) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Non-GAAP EPS $0.12 vs ~$0.01 consensus
Callaway’s earnings beat expectations and lifted full-year guidance as margin gains accelerated, though the company still expects a weak fourth quarter.
Callaway is now a focused, pure-play golf company rebuilding margins after separating from Topgolf and using the proceeds to pay down debt; its prior quarter already showed revenue, margin and EBITDA improvement, while full-year guidance had been raised to $2.045–$2.070 billion of sales and $246–$260 million of Adjusted EBITDA.
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (Financial Highlights) | $436.9M (-5.6%) | $462.6M | ~$428M consensus |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS (Non-GAAP results) | $0.12 | $(0.06) | ~$0.01 consensus |
| Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA (Non-GAAP results) | $35.9M (+17.3%) | $30.6M | — |
| Non-GAAP gross margin (Gross Margin reconciliation) | 45.0% (+520 bps) | 39.8% | — |
| FY26 net sales outlook (2026 Full Year Outlook) | $2.065B–$2.078B | $2.06B in 2025 | $2.045B–$2.070B prior |
| FY26 Adjusted EBITDA outlook (2026 Full Year Outlook) | $272M–$280M | $222M in 2025 | $246M–$260M prior |
The quarter cleared a modest earnings bar despite lower sales. Non-GAAP diluted EPS reached $0.12 versus a published consensus near $0.01, while revenue of $436.9 million was above the roughly $428 million consensus. The result was helped by better-than-feared demand for new products, including Mini Spinner fairway woods and TRTL putters, even as the planned shift in irons launches and lower-margin product rationalization pushed equipment sales down 7.9%. The filing says revenue “was better than expected.”
The important improvement was operational, not just accounting noise. Non-GAAP gross margin rose to 45.0% from 39.8%, and Adjusted EBITDA increased 17.3% to $35.9 million, reflecting pricing, cost reductions and the exit from lower-margin business. Segment operating income rose 26.2%, with Golf Equipment up 16.7% and Apparel, Gear and Other up 42.3%. 〔0〕
The guidance raise strengthens the margin-repair story, but not the near-term growth story. Full-year sales guidance moved up only slightly at the midpoint, while Adjusted EBITDA guidance rose by roughly $23 million at the midpoint. That implies management expects the margin gains to carry more weight than revenue growth. The increase is also partly supported by a quarter that included $31.8 million of tariff-refund benefit in GAAP gross profit, although the non-GAAP measures exclude that benefit. 〔1〕
The main limitation is the still-weak fourth quarter. Callaway now expects Q4 sales of $328–$341 million versus $368 million last year and Adjusted EBITDA of $(53)–$(45) million versus $(25) million. Management attributes the decline to the previously disclosed launch timing shift, lower-margin product exits, fitting investments and reduced dividend income after repaying more than $1.4 billion of debt. The balance sheet is much cleaner, with $434 million of cash and only $76 million of debt outstanding, but that deleveraging also reduces interest and dividend income in the near term.
Bottom line: This was a genuine beat-and-raise quarter that advances Callaway’s margin-recovery and deleveraging story. The signal is positive but limited because sales remain pressured and the next quarter is expected to be materially weaker, making the quality of the full-year improvement the key issue.
Q4 results, early 2027
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!