Five9, Inc. (FIVN) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Revenue $323.3M vs ~$318.4M consensus; non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.82 vs ~$0.80
Five9 earnings beat Q3 revenue and adjusted EPS expectations, while lower full-year adjusted EPS guidance exposes margin and execution pressure.
Five9 is transitioning from a cloud contact-center vendor into an AI-led customer-experience platform, with subscription revenue and AI products carrying more of the growth story. Its prior Q2 outlook called for Q3 revenue of $316M-$322M, non-GAAP EPS of $0.77-$0.81, and full-year non-GAAP EPS of $3.22-$3.30.
The quarter itself was ahead of the bar. Revenue reached $323.3M, above both the company’s $316M-$322M outlook and published consensus near $318M, while non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.82 versus consensus around $0.80. Revenue growth accelerated to 13% year over year, subscription revenue represented 83% of the mix, and subscription dollar-based retention improved to 109%—evidence that the core recurring business is gaining momentum. (Supplemental Metric Disclosure) GAAP net income for the third quarter of 2026 was $14.5 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, and 4.5% of revenue, compared to GAAP net income of $18.0 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, and 6.3% of revenue, for the third quarter of 2025.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Income Statement) | $323.3M (+13%) | $285.8M | ~$318.4M consensus |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS (Non-GAAP net income) | $0.82 | $0.78 | ~$0.80 consensus |
| GAAP gross margin (Financial Highlights) | 53.4% | 55.0% | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (Adjusted EBITDA) | 25.1% | 25.1% | — |
| FY26 non-GAAP diluted EPS (Business Outlook) | $3.17-$3.21 | — | $3.22-$3.30 prior guide |
The more important signal is the lower full-year earnings range. The filing’s guidance table points to FY26 non-GAAP diluted EPS of $3.17-$3.21, below the prior $3.22-$3.30 range. That offsets the quarterly beat: Five9 is converting growth into earnings, but not quite at the profitability level it previously expected. The pressure is visible in gross margin, which fell 160 basis points year over year to 53.4%, even though adjusted EBITDA margin held flat at 25.1%. (Adjusted Gross Profit and Adjusted EBITDA)
The AI strategy is progressing, but the filing does not yet prove a step-change in economics. Management said subscription growth is accelerating and AI revenue growth stepped up significantly, while the pending Level AI acquisition is expected to close in Q4 2026 and is excluded from current guidance. 〔0〕 The acquisition could broaden Five9’s AI product set and talent base, but its financial contribution is not yet embedded in the outlook, so the business still has to demonstrate that AI growth can overcome margin pressure organically.
Cash generation gives the company room to execute, but capital is being used aggressively. Operating cash flow was $164.4M through nine months, while Five9 spent $100.0M repurchasing shares and ended the period with $697.7M of cash and marketable investments. (Cash Flow Statement; Balance Sheet) That supports continued investment and the Level AI transaction, but it also means the company is committing capital while its full-year earnings outlook has moved lower.
Bottom line: Five9 delivered a genuine Q3 beat and better recurring-growth indicators, but the lower full-year EPS outlook keeps the event from being cleanly positive. The story is advancing on AI and subscriptions, while profitability is proving harder to sustain at the prior pace.
Level AI acquisition expected to close in Q4 2026
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!