Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Non-GAAP EPS $(0.29) vs ~$0.39 loss consensus; revenue $361.0M vs ~$350.7M
Guardant Health’s third-quarter earnings beat consensus, with Shield screening growth driving a higher 2026 revenue outlook despite heavier cash investment.
Guardant is transitioning from a precision-oncology testing company into a broader cancer-screening platform, with Shield becoming the main growth accelerator while the established Oncology business continues expanding. The prior setup already included a raised 2026 outlook and heavier spending to build Shield capacity, so this quarter needed to show that demand was translating into durable volume rather than just investment.
The quarter cleared the market’s near-term bar. Revenue reached $361.0 million, above the published consensus of roughly $350.7 million, while non-GAAP loss per share was $0.29 versus an expected loss of about $0.39. That is a genuine earnings beat, not merely year-over-year growth.
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Financial Highlights) | $361.0M (+36%) | $265.2M | ~$350.7M |
| Non-GAAP EPS (Non-GAAP net loss) | $(0.29) | $(0.39) | ~$(0.39) |
| Screening revenue (Segment results — Screening) | $67.6M (+180%) | $24.1M | |
| Shield tests (Revenue discussion) | 83,000 | 24,000 | |
| FY2026 revenue guidance (Guidance) | $1.36B–$1.37B | $1.34B–$1.36B prior | |
| FY2026 free-cash-flow burn (Guidance) | $205M–$220M | $195M–$205M prior |
Shield is now the clearest reason the story is strengthening. Screening revenue rose 180% and Shield volume reached 83,000 tests, more than triple the prior-year level. The company also lifted its full-year Shield outlook to 285,000–290,000 tests from 270,000–285,000, suggesting the quarter’s momentum was strong enough to revise expectations rather than simply confirm them.
The guidance raise is broad, but the economics are not fully de-risked. Full-year revenue guidance moved to $1.36 billion–$1.37 billion, and non-GAAP gross-margin guidance increased to 65%. However, operating-expense guidance also rose to $1.105 billion–$1.125 billion, while expected free-cash-flow burn widened to $205 million–$220 million. That reflects deliberate capacity and commercial investment behind growth, but it means the business is advancing faster than it is converting that growth into cash.
The core Oncology engine remains healthy, not overshadowed by Shield. Oncology revenue rose 25% and test volume increased 58%, while two new FDA companion-diagnostic approvals expand Guardant360’s role in longitudinal breast-cancer treatment decisions. Those approvals add strategic depth, but the immediate financial change in this filing is still the acceleration of Shield and the resulting guidance lift.
Bottom line: This was a real beat with another guidance raise, led by Shield demand that is scaling faster than expected. The catch is that Guardant is spending more and burning more cash to support that acceleration, keeping this a solid execution upgrade rather than a wholesale change in the company’s financial profile.
Q4 results and initial 2027 outlook
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!