Janux Therapeutics, Inc. (JANX) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — EPS -$0.34 vs ~-$0.47 consensus; revenue $9.29M vs ~$8.03M
Janux’s third-quarter earnings beat consensus and its pipeline advanced, but the bigger read now rests on JANX011 clinical data due November 9.
Janux remains a cash-rich, clinical-stage biotech building three immune-therapy platforms—TRACTr, TRACIr and ARM—with JANX007 as its lead prostate-cancer program and JANX011 as its first autoimmune-focused ARM candidate. The prior quarter had already set expectations for continued JANX007/JANX014 enrollment, JANX011 progress and JANX013 entering the clinic in the second half of 2026.
The quarter beat the modest financial bar. Collaboration revenue was $9.29 million versus a published consensus of roughly $8.03 million, while diluted loss per share was $0.34 versus an expected loss of about $0.47. The beat is real, but it is not the core investment case: Janux has no commercial product, and the revenue is collaboration-related rather than evidence of a scaled drug business.
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collaboration revenue (Statements of Operations) | $9.29M | $10.00M | $8.03M |
| Diluted EPS (Statements of Operations) | $(0.34) | $(0.39) | $(0.47) |
| R&D expense (Statements of Operations) | $30.6M | $34.6M | |
| Net loss (Statements of Operations) | $21.6M | $24.3M | |
| Cash, equivalents and short-term investments (Financial Results) | $945.7M | $966.6M |
The pipeline advanced, but mostly along the expected path. Janux dosed the first patient in the JANX013-plus-JANX007 Phase 1 study, while JANX007 and JANX014 continued enrolling in mCRPC. That converts the previously projected JANX013 start into a completed milestone, but it is still an early safety-stage event, not clinical proof of efficacy. 〔0〕
JANX011 is now the decisive near-term information event. The company has scheduled initial healthy-volunteer data for November 9, giving investors the first human read on whether its ARM design can produce deep B-cell depletion without excessive cytokine release. Until that update arrives, the filing advances the story operationally but does not yet validate the platform clinically.
Funding remains a strength, not a new surprise. Janux ended September with $945.7 million in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, down modestly from $966.6 million at year-end, leaving substantial resources to run several early-stage programs.
Bottom line: Janux delivered a clean quarterly beat and hit an expected pipeline milestone, making this modestly better than the standing setup. The filing matters less for the financials than for setting up the November 9 JANX011 data read, which is where the platform story faces its first meaningful clinical test.
JANX011 healthy-volunteer data webcast, November 9
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!