Arlo Technologies, Inc. (ARLO) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings

Arlo earnings beat estimates as subscriptions grow, hardware margins stay negative

Beat — Non-GAAP EPS $0.24 vs ~$0.20 consensus; revenue $149.2M vs ~$144.9M

Arlo earnings beat Q3 revenue and adjusted EPS expectations as subscriptions accelerated, though product margins remain deeply negative and cash fell.

Arlo is in the middle of a deliberate shift from low-margin connected hardware toward a recurring smart-security platform, with AI-enabled subscription features supporting that transition. Its Q2 outlook called for Q3 revenue of $140–150 million and non-GAAP EPS of $0.17–$0.23, while published expectations were roughly $144.9 million of revenue and $0.20 of EPS.

The quarter beat the bar on both revenue and adjusted earnings. Revenue reached $149.2 million, above the published consensus of roughly $144.9 million, while non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.24 versus approximately $0.20 expected. That is a real execution beat, not merely a result inside management’s own range. Subscriptions and services revenue rose to $96.0 million from $79.9 million, while adjusted EBITDA climbed to $26.9 million from $17.1 million, lifting the margin to 18.0% from 12.2%.

Q3 2026Q3 2025Consensus
Revenue (Financial Highlights)$149.2M (+6.9%)$139.5M~$144.9M
Subscriptions and services revenue (Income Statement)$96.0M (+20.1%)$79.9M
Non-GAAP diluted EPS (Financial Highlights)$0.24 (+50.0%)$0.16~$0.20
Adjusted EBITDA (Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation)$26.9M (+57.8%)$17.1M
Non-GAAP gross margin (Non-GAAP reconciliation)49.0% (+7.6 pts)41.4%
Free cash flow (Free cash flow reconciliation)$16.6M (+10.9%)$15.0M

The recurring-revenue engine is still the strongest part of the story. Paid accounts rose to 6.643 million from 5.396 million a year earlier, and ARR reached $369.9 million versus $323.2 million. Management highlighted “20% growth in subscriptions and services revenue” and adjusted EBITDA “up over 50% year over year.” 〔0〕 That supports the pre-existing platform-transition thesis, but the acceleration is meaningful because subscription growth is outpacing total company growth.

Hardware economics remain the unresolved weakness. Product revenue fell to $53.1 million from $59.6 million, and product gross margin was negative 15.9%, compared with negative 18.5% last year. Subscription gross margin remained very high at 81.0%, so Arlo is increasingly dependent on subscriptions to offset structurally poor device economics. The overall non-GAAP gross margin also slipped from 50.6% in Q2 to 49.0%, despite the year-over-year improvement.

The cash picture is less clean than the earnings headline. Arlo generated $50.6 million of free cash flow through nine months, but cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments fell to $144.0 million from $166.4 million at year-end. The company spent $48.2 million on acquisitions and repurchased $44.4 million of stock during the first nine months. It also authorized a new $100 million repurchase program. This increases capital-allocation support for the story, but it also means more cash is being deployed while the acquisition benefits and hardware-margin problem are still being tested.

The new fourth-quarter guide is consistent with a seasonal slowdown, not a fresh acceleration. Arlo guided Q4 revenue to $137–147 million and non-GAAP EPS to $0.17–$0.23, below Q3’s $149.2 million revenue and $0.24 EPS at the midpoint. The filing does not provide a full-year 2026 guidance update in the supplied release, so the earnings beat improves the near-term execution read without materially rewriting the broader outlook.

Bottom line: This was a genuine earnings beat led by the subscription business and improving operating leverage. It modestly strengthens Arlo’s platform-transition story, but negative hardware margins and heavy cash deployment keep it from being a decisive change in the business narrative.

What to watch next

Q4 results and full-year 2026 outlook update

Original filing on SEC EDGAR

More Arlo Technologies, Inc. news

Arlo earnings beat estimates as subscriptions grow, hardware margins stay negative | ARLO Stock News
AllSight

Breaking down Wall Street's
information edge.

A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.

—
8-K events this week
—
filings analyzed in total
live · updated 30s ago
Live events · whole market · · --:--:-- ET
AllSight read
Straight from the 8-K
Verbatim from the filing AllSight decoded — highlighted above. Open on SEC EDGAR ↗
Limited-time offerFree 14-day Pro trial
AllSight

Sign in to AllSight

  • Follow any company — we email you the moment it files, free!
  • Your watchlist saved to your account, on every device — free!

by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!

No password. We email you a 6-digit code. By continuing you agree to our Terms & Privacy.
AllSight · Live plain-English 8-K decodes across the whole US market · Not investment advice.