Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) · Nov 5, 2026 · Earnings

Loar earnings beat as 2026 guidance rises and 2027 starts strong

Beat — Adjusted EPS $0.39 vs ~$0.33 consensus; revenue $176.2M vs ~$170.0M

Loar’s earnings beat on revenue and adjusted EPS, while higher 2026 guidance and a strong 2027 outlook extend its acquisition-led aerospace growth story.

Loar is an acquisition-led supplier of niche aerospace and defense components, expanding across commercial OEM, aftermarket, business aviation, and defense markets; its recent LMB and Harper Engineering deals are adding scale while management works to integrate them.

The quarter cleared the published bar. Revenue reached $176.2 million, ahead of the roughly $170.0 million consensus, while adjusted EPS was $0.39 versus approximately $0.33 expected. The filing shows sales up 39.0% year over year and organic sales up 15.8%, indicating the result was not solely acquisition-generated.

Underlying operating performance strengthened despite heavier financing and acquisition costs. Adjusted EBITDA rose 46.5% to $71.9 million, and the margin expanded to 40.8% from 38.7%. That is the cleaner measure of execution here: GAAP net income fell to $19.6 million from $27.6 million because interest expense, taxes, and acquired-intangible amortization rose sharply.

Key figureQ3 2026Q3 2025Consensus / prior guide
Net sales (Income Statement)$176.2M (+39.0%)$126.8M~$170.0M
Adjusted EPS (EPS reconciliation)$0.39$0.43~$0.33
Adjusted EBITDA (Table 4)$71.9M (+46.5%)$49.1M
Adjusted EBITDA margin (Table 4)40.8%38.7%
Net income (Income Statement)$19.6M (-29.1%)$27.6M
FY2026 revenue outlook (2026 Outlook)$669–679M$665–675M prior guide
FY2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook (2026 Outlook)$270–275M$265–270M prior guide
FY2027 revenue outlook (2027 Outlook)$745–755M

Management raised the bar again and established a credible next-year growth framework. The 2026 revenue, net income, adjusted EBITDA, diluted EPS, and adjusted EPS ranges all moved higher; this was the third 2026 increase. 〔0〕 The new 2027 outlook calls for $745–755 million of revenue and $312–317 million of adjusted EBITDA, with an approximately 42% margin, suggesting management expects the acquired businesses and end-market demand to keep scaling rather than merely normalize after the current acquisition boost.

The main offset is that growth is becoming more expensive to finance. Nine-month interest expense reached $58.7 million versus $19.0 million a year earlier, while long-term debt rose to roughly $948.6 million including the current portion from about $715.7 million at year-end. The filing’s cash-flow statement also shows $249.8 million spent on acquisitions and $240.0 million of new long-term debt, so the stronger EBITDA story still has to translate into debt reduction and GAAP earnings over time.

Bottom line: This was more than a routine growth quarter: Loar beat the operating consensus, expanded margins, raised 2026 guidance for the third time, and gave investors a strong 2027 baseline. The caveat is that acquisition-led growth is also pushing up interest expense and keeping GAAP profit below the adjusted headline numbers.

What to watch next

Q4 2026 results and first 2027 quarterly update

Original filing on SEC EDGAR

More Loar Holdings Inc. news

Loar earnings beat as 2026 guidance rises and 2027 starts strong | LOAR Stock News
AllSight

Breaking down Wall Street's
information edge.

A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.

—
8-K events this week
—
filings analyzed in total
live · updated 30s ago
Live events · whole market · · --:--:-- ET
AllSight read
Straight from the 8-K
Verbatim from the filing AllSight decoded — highlighted above. Open on SEC EDGAR ↗
Limited-time offerFree 14-day Pro trial
AllSight

Sign in to AllSight

  • Follow any company — we email you the moment it files, free!
  • Your watchlist saved to your account, on every device — free!

by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!

No password. We email you a 6-digit code. By continuing you agree to our Terms & Privacy.
AllSight · Live plain-English 8-K decodes across the whole US market · Not investment advice.