Vse Corp (VSEC) · Nov 4, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Adjusted EPS $2.01 vs ~$1.76 consensus; revenue $541.0M vs ~$512.1M consensus
VSE earnings beat expectations, with 17% organic growth, record margins and higher 2026 revenue and EBITDA guidance despite heavier leverage.
VSE is in the middle of a leveraged transformation into a scaled aviation-aftermarket platform, using the Precision Aviation Group acquisition to expand engine, component and repair capabilities while pursuing cross-selling, insourcing and integration synergies. PAG was completed in May 2026 and was explicitly intended to broaden VSE’s global MRO footprint and strengthen its OEM-focused strategy.
The quarter cleared expectations on both growth and earnings. Revenue reached $541.0 million, above the published consensus of approximately $512.1 million, while adjusted EPS was $2.01 versus roughly $1.76 expected. The important distinction is that this was not just acquisition math: management reported approximately 17% organic revenue growth, with repair and distribution both contributing.
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Financial Highlights) | $541.0M | $282.9M | ~$512.1M |
| Adjusted EPS (Adjusted EPS reconciliation) | $2.01 | $1.35 | ~$1.76 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation) | 19.8% | 16.7% | — |
| FY revenue growth guide (Guidance) | 65%–66.5% | — | 61%–64% |
| FY adjusted EBITDA margin guide (Guidance) | 18.9%–19.1% | — | 18.7%–19.0% |
| Free cash flow (Cash Flow statement) | $46.6M | $18.0M | — |
| Adjusted net leverage (Leverage table) | 2.3x | — | 1.1x at Dec. 31, 2025 |
The quality of the result improved, not merely the scale. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to a record 19.8% from 16.7%, helped by a higher mix of engine products and repair work plus early acquisition synergies. Management also raised full-year revenue growth to 65%–66.5% from 61%–64% and adjusted EBITDA margin to 18.9%–19.1% from 18.7%–19.0%, so the filing adds genuine upside to the operating outlook rather than simply confirming the PAG deal’s expected contribution. 〔0〕 〔1〕
Cash generation is now supporting the integration story, but leverage remains the trade-off. Third-quarter operating cash flow was $56.0 million and free cash flow was $46.6 million, a clear improvement from the prior-year quarter. That helps support management’s expected deleveraging, but net debt rose to $894.2 million and adjusted net leverage was 2.3x, versus 1.1x at year-end, reflecting the debt-funded acquisition program.
Bottom line: This is a meaningful execution beat that strengthens VSE’s post-PAG growth story: organic demand is healthy, margins are expanding and management raised the outlook. The main constraint is that the stronger platform still carries materially more leverage than before the acquisition.
Q4 results and initial 2027 outlook
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!