Ascent Industries Co. (ACNT) · Nov 4, 2026 · Earnings
Earnings inflection — Adjusted EBITDA $3.5M vs $1.5M in Q2; 13.0% margin vs 5.7%
Ascent Industries’ Q3 earnings show faster growth and a sharp EBITDA rebound, but cash consumption and lower gross margins temper the improvement.
Ascent is midway through a shift from a broader industrial portfolio toward a specialty-chemicals platform built around its Chemicals-as-a-Service strategy, with the Midwest acquisition adding formulation-driven coatings and packaging demand. The prior quarter had already shown improving legacy sales, expanding margins and an immediately accretive Midwest contribution, so the direction was known; this filing tests whether that improvement is becoming durable.
The operating rebound accelerated materially. Q3 sales rose 37.8% year over year to $27.1 million, while Adjusted EBITDA increased 155.8% to $3.5 million and the margin expanded to 13.0%. The improvement also held without the acquisition: excluding Midwest, sales were $24.9 million and Adjusted EBITDA was $3.8 million at a 15.1% margin.
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (Financial Highlights) | $27.1M (+37.8%) | $19.7M | $25.7M |
| Gross profit (Financial Highlights) | $7.1M (+21.9%) | $5.8M | $5.5M |
| Gross profit margin (Financial Highlights) | 26.2% (-342 bps) | 29.7% | 21.6% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Financial Highlights) | $3.5M (+155.8%) | $1.4M | $1.5M |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (Financial Highlights) | 13.0% (+598 bps) | 7.0% | 5.7% |
| Diluted EPS (Financial Highlights) | $0.15 | $(0.01) | $0.07 |
The quality of the rebound is better than the headline sales growth, but not yet clean. Adjusted EBITDA improved sharply because higher gross profit combined with lower SG&A, and the legacy business produced $3.8 million of Adjusted EBITDA. But gross margin still fell year over year to 26.2%, with material, labor, overhead and shipping costs offsetting part of the benefit from higher volume, pricing and cost recovery. 〔0〕
Midwest is contributing revenue but currently diluting consolidated profitability. The acquisition added $2.3 million of Q3 sales but $(0.2) million of Adjusted EBITDA, while management says the manufacturing transition remains on schedule. That is weaker than the strategic pitch of a higher-margin, immediately accretive platform, although the underlying legacy business more than offset the drag.
Liquidity is improved versus the earlier-year cash-use run rate, but the balance sheet still shows the cost of the transition. Ascent ended Q3 with $28.7 million of cash and $21.1 million of revolver availability, helped by receiving the $4.55 million Bristol Metals escrow holdback. Yet nine-month operating cash flow from continuing operations was still negative $5.5 million, while the Midwest acquisition and capital spending consumed another $15.9 million in investing cash flow.
Bottom line: This is a real earnings inflection, not just acquisition-driven growth: the legacy business is producing much better EBITDA and Q3 momentum accelerated. The story improves modestly, but lower gross margins, Midwest’s initial drag and continued cash consumption keep it from being a clean step-change yet.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!