Gulfport Energy Corp (GPOR) · Nov 4, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Implied EPS ~$5.4 vs ~$5.1-$5.3 consensus; adjusted EBITDA $226.5M
Gulfport Energy earnings show a sharp liquids-led cash-flow improvement, expanded buybacks and intact 2026 guidance—though acreage spending remains heavy.
Gulfport is a gas-heavy Appalachia and Anadarko producer using liquids-rich Utica development, inventory additions and a back-half-weighted 2026 program to improve returns and cash generation. Its prior plan called for roughly $430 million of 2026 base capital spending and production around 1.03–1.055 Bcfe per day, so the broad production ramp was already part of the story.
The quarter beat the operating setup rather than rewriting it. Production reached 1,057.2 MMcfe per day, about 10% above the second quarter, while liquids rose to 23.5 MBbl per day—roughly 67% sequentially—and now represent about 13% of total volumes. Management says the higher-value mix drove stronger margins, EBITDA and free cash flow. 〔0〕
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (Key highlights) | $96.4M | $87.1M | $111.4M |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Key highlights) | $226.5M | $179.1M | $213.1M |
| Adjusted free cash flow (Key highlights) | $89.0M | $6.4M | $103.4M |
| Total production (Production data) | 1,057.2 MMcfe/d (+9.8%) | 962.8 MMcfe/d | 1,119.7 MMcfe/d |
| Net liquids production (Key highlights) | 23.5 MBbl/d (+67%) | 14.1 MBbl/d | 22.0 MBbl/d |
| Capital expenditures (Capital investment) | $111.7M | $148.6M | $74.9M |
Cash generation improved sharply, but spending remains the counterweight. Operating cash flow was $183.6 million and adjusted free cash flow was $89.0 million, a major sequential improvement after only $6.4 million in the second quarter. 〔1〕 At the same time, Gulfport spent $111.7 million on development, another $46.9 million on discretionary acreage and $83.0 million on Ohio state leases, so the business is converting the liquids ramp into cash while still aggressively rebuilding its inventory.
The earnings result looks narrowly ahead of consensus, not transformational. With roughly $96.4 million of net income and approximately 18 million diluted shares, the quarter implies about $5.4 of EPS versus published estimates around $5.1–$5.3. That supports a beat, while adjusted EBITDA rose to $226.5 million from $179.1 million in the prior quarter. The stronger result reflects execution and mix, but 2026 production and capital spending remain in line with the existing plan rather than being raised.
The capital-return signal improved, while leverage stayed usable. Gulfport expanded its repurchase authorization by 33% to $2.0 billion and had about $800 million remaining at quarter-end. 〔2〕 Liquidity was $645.6 million, with $419.0 million drawn on the revolver and $650.0 million of 2029 notes, so the buyback expansion is meaningful but not costless.
The next strategic step is visible but not yet committed. A new 2028 supply contract for 50,000 MMBtu per day, combined with the existing 2027 contract, brings premium-priced contracted supply to about 10% of forecast production. 〔3〕 Management is also evaluating a more continuous two-rig Appalachia program for 2027, with production growth beginning in 2028; that is a potentially better operating model, but the detailed plan will not arrive until February.
Bottom line: Gulfport delivered a genuine earnings and cash-flow beat as its liquids-heavy Utica development came through, while preserving its 2026 plan and expanding shareholder returns. It strengthens the existing story modestly; it does not yet change the company’s basic trajectory.
Full 2027 outlook, February 2027
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!