Klaviyo, Inc. (KVYO) · Nov 4, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Non-GAAP EPS $0.22 vs ~$0.17 consensus; revenue $387.2M vs ~$380.0M
Klaviyo earnings beat Q3 revenue and adjusted EPS expectations, while FY26 guidance moved higher and a new $300M buyback replaced the completed authorization.
Klaviyo is moving from an email-and-SMS marketing platform toward an AI-native B2C CRM, using customer data and agents across marketing and service while pushing further upmarket. Its prior quarter had already raised FY26 revenue guidance to $1.526–$1.534 billion, so the question was whether that momentum could hold as growth normalized.
Q3 was a genuine beat, not just a clean quarter. Revenue reached $387.2 million, above both the company’s $377–$381 million guide and the published consensus of about $380.0 million; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.22 versus roughly $0.17 expected. Revenue still grew 25% year over year, while non-GAAP operating margin improved slightly to 14.7% from 14.5%. 〔0〕
| Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Consensus / guide | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Financial Highlights) | $387.2M (+24.6%) | $310.9M | ~$380.0M / $377–$381M |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS (Reconciliation of Net Income) | $0.22 | $0.18 | ~$0.17 |
| Non-GAAP operating income (Financial Highlights) | $56.9M | $45.0M | $40–$43M guide |
| Non-GAAP operating margin (Financial Highlights) | 14.7% | 14.5% | 10.5–11.0% guide |
| Free cash flow (Cash Flow Reconciliation) | $24.8M | $47.1M | — |
The more important change is the raised outlook. FY26 revenue guidance moved to $1.537–$1.541 billion from the prior $1.526–$1.534 billion range, and projected non-GAAP operating income rose to $233–$236 million from $212–$218 million. That is a meaningful improvement in expected profitability, although Q4’s roughly 21% growth rate shows the business is still decelerating from Q3’s 25%.
Enterprise expansion is supporting the story. Customers generating more than $50,000 of ARR rose 33% year over year, the $250,000-plus cohort grew 49%, and the $500,000-plus cohort grew 57%—evidence that growth is increasingly coming from larger deployments rather than only adding smaller brands.
The new buyback reinforces confidence but also consumes flexibility. Klaviyo authorized another $300 million after completing its prior $500 million program in October. The company still had $705.4 million of cash at September 30, but had already spent $484.4 million on repurchases during the first nine months, while quarterly free cash flow fell to $24.8 million from $47.1 million. The capital return is therefore a fresh positive signal, not a free improvement in operating performance.
Bottom line: Klaviyo delivered a clear earnings beat, raised both revenue and profit guidance, and showed especially strong traction with larger customers. The story advances, though the slower Q4 growth rate and heavier cash deployment keep this from being a complete rewrite of the outlook.
Q4 earnings report, early February 2027
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!