Xencor Inc (XNCR) · Nov 4, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Diluted EPS $0.50 vs approximately $0.35 loss consensus
Xencor earnings beat expectations, lifted its 2026 cash outlook, and kept XmAb819 and autoimmune programs on track for key 2027 milestones.
Xencor is a clinical-stage antibody company using partner royalties and milestone payments to finance an expanding oncology and autoimmune pipeline. The near-term centerpiece is XmAb819, which is moving from encouraging Phase 1 kidney-cancer data toward potential pivotal development, while XmAb942 and XmAb412 create additional autoimmune milestones. Its prior plan was to fund operations through 2028; the second-quarter update had projected year-end 2026 cash of $420–$440 million.
The quarter beat the published financial bar, but the revenue is lumpy. Third-quarter revenue was $116.5 million versus published expectations around $59.1 million, while diluted EPS was $0.50 versus an expected loss of roughly $0.35 per share. The upside was driven mainly by Alexion and Incyte royalties plus an Astellas milestone, rather than a new recurring commercial revenue stream. 〔0〕
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Statements of Operations) | $116.5M (+454.9%) | $21.0M | ~$59.1M |
| Diluted EPS (Statements of Operations) | $0.50 | $(0.08) | ~$(0.35) |
| R&D expense (Statements of Operations) | $84.3M (+55.1%) | $54.4M | |
| Cash and marketable debt securities (Balance Sheet) | $555.7M | $610.8M | |
| FY2026 cash guidance (Financial Guidance) | $480–$500M | $420–$440M prior guide |
The more durable positive is the raised cash outlook. Xencor now expects to finish 2026 with $480–$500 million of cash and says that is enough to fund operations into 2029, extending the previous runway through 2028. That gives the company more room to advance its wholly owned programs without an immediately visible financing requirement, although the balance still declined to $555.7 million from $610.8 million at year-end after funding heavier development activity.
XmAb819 is progressing from promising data toward a real development inflection point, but it is not there yet. Xencor selected the 400 mcg/kg intravenous dose as its proposed Phase 3 dose after five confirmed responses among 11 evaluable patients, a 45.5% confirmed response rate. The company also plans to engage the FDA in the first half of 2027 over a potential accelerated-approval path and potentially start a global Phase 3 study by year-end 2027. Those are meaningful execution steps, but the evidence remains from a small, early-stage cohort and still depends on regulatory feedback and additional data.
The rest of the pipeline remains on schedule rather than newly derisked. XENITH-UC still targets a blinded interim analysis around year-end 2026 and primary endpoint analysis in the second half of 2027, while XmAb412 remains on track for healthy-participant data in the first half of 2027. 〔1〕 These milestones were largely anticipated, so the filing mainly confirms execution while adding the stronger cash position and the completed XmAb819 dose selection.
Bottom line: This is a clearly better-than-expected quarter, with unusually high partner-driven revenue and a materially longer cash runway. The business story improves most because XmAb819 is advancing toward pivotal testing without forcing a near-term funding question, though the clinical proof remains early.
XENITH-UC blinded interim analysis, around year-end 2026
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!