Trinity Capital Inc. (TRIN) · Nov 4, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — NII $0.52 vs ~$0.518 consensus; investment income $98.4M vs ~$93.9M
Trinity Capital’s Q3 earnings beat expectations on record investment income and NII, while heavy ATM issuance kept per-share earnings unchanged.
Trinity is scaling a diversified private-credit BDC while building a managed-funds platform alongside its core lending book; its Q2 report had already established that growth-platform narrative.
The quarter beat the published bar, mainly on income. Net investment income reached $49.9 million, or $0.52 per share, versus a published consensus of roughly $0.518 per share, while total investment income of $98.4 million exceeded the roughly $93.9 million revenue expectation. The filing says, “Quarterly Net Investment Income reaches a record $49.9 million, up 34.9% year-over-year.”
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 / Q2 2026 | Consensus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total investment income (Financial Highlights) | $98.4M (+30.2%) | $75.6M / $87.2M | ~$93.9M |
| Net investment income (Income Statement) | $49.9M (+34.9%) | $37.0M / $46.0M | — |
| NII per share (Income Statement) | $0.52 | $0.52 / $0.51 | ~$0.518 |
| NAV per share (Net Asset Value) | $13.61 | — / $13.47 | — |
| Gross investments funded (Portfolio Activity) | $614.1M | $618.7M / — | — |
| Non-accrual loans (Portfolio Activity) | $17.2M, 0.7% | — / $18.7M, 0.8% | — |
The headline growth is real, but dilution absorbs much of it on a per-share basis. Net investment income rose from $37.0 million to $49.9 million, yet NII per share remained $0.52 because weighted-average shares increased from 71.5 million to 95.1 million. The company sold 3.28 million ATM shares during the quarter and another 1.42 million after quarter-end, raising $57.8 million and $23.5 million, respectively.
Portfolio expansion continues without a material credit deterioration. Trinity funded $614.1 million across 39 companies and grew its portfolio fair value 4.6% sequentially, while non-accrual loans declined to 0.7% of debt investments from 0.8%. The risk mix also improved modestly, with the weighted-average risk rating rising to 3.1 from 3.0.
The main offset is that earnings quality remains dependent on scale, fees and leverage. Interest expense rose to $28.3 million from $21.0 million, and the company recorded a $7.5 million realized investment loss. Net leverage was still elevated at 117%, even though it edged down from 118%, so the stronger quarter advances the business but does not fundamentally remove balance-sheet sensitivity.
Bottom line: This was a narrow earnings beat with healthy originations, improving credit metrics and a maintained $0.17 monthly distribution. The business is executing well, but dilution and higher financing costs mean the strong aggregate growth has not yet translated into higher per-share income.⟧
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!