Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) · Nov 4, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Diluted EPS $0.52 vs ~$0.48 consensus; revenue $292.9M vs ~$286.7M
Clear Secure earnings beat Q3 revenue and EPS expectations, with bookings accelerating and a $175 million buyback authorization added.
Clear Secure is scaling its airport identity platform while trying to extend CLEAR into enterprise identity through CLEAR1 and cybersecurity. Before this report, the operating story was already improving: Q2 revenue grew 26.6%, adjusted EBITDA margin reached 36.4%, and management guided Q3 revenue to $284–287 million and bookings to $311–316 million.
The quarter cleared both the company’s own bar and published consensus. Revenue reached $292.9 million, above the top of the prior $284–287 million guide and roughly 2% above the published ~$286.7 million consensus; diluted EPS of $0.52 also exceeded the roughly $0.48 consensus. That makes this a genuine execution beat, not merely growth at the expected pace.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Income Statement) | $292.9M (+27.8%) | $229.2M | ~$286.7M |
| Diluted EPS (Income Statement) | $0.52 (+79.3%) | $0.29 | ~$0.48 |
| Total Bookings (KPI table) | $323.5M (+24.4%) | $260.1M | $311–316M guide |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (Non-GAAP reconciliation) | 35.5% | 30.6% | — |
| Active CLEAR+ Members (KPI table) | 8.474M (+14.5%) | 7.399M | — |
Bookings were the strongest operating signal. Total bookings of $323.5 million exceeded the prior guide’s upper end by $7.5 million, suggesting demand and upfront subscription billings were better than expected. Active CLEAR+ membership still grew year over year, although its sequential increase from 8.329 million to 8.474 million was modest; the beat therefore looks more like broad execution and monetization strength than a sudden acceleration in subscriber additions.
Capital returns became more aggressive without changing the core business plan. Clear returned approximately $191.4 million during the quarter and added $175 million to its existing repurchase authorization, leaving approximately $254.4 million available. The company also maintained its $0.15 quarterly dividend. This is supportive for per-share economics, but it also explains why cash and cash equivalents fell to $35.4 million from $78.5 million a year earlier; the filing shows substantial cash deployment rather than a new operating investment cycle.
The diversification story advanced, but remains early. CLEAR1 was described as having a milestone quarter, and the company highlighted a Department of Veterans Affairs pilot, but the filing provides no revenue or contract-size disclosure for that initiative. The airport network also expanded from 62 to 63 CLEAR+ airports after the Tampa launch. 〔0〕
Bottom line: This was a clear operating beat that strengthens the existing growth-and-margin story, with bookings providing the best evidence that demand remains healthy. The new buyback authorization adds a meaningful capital-return angle, while CLEAR1 remains promising but not yet financially proven.
Q4 2026 earnings report
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!