SM Energy Co (SM) · Nov 3, 2026 · Earnings
Miss — Adjusted EPS $1.95 vs ~$1.98–$2.03 consensus
SM Energy’s third-quarter earnings beat revenue expectations and exceeded merger-synergy targets, but adjusted EPS missed slightly as oil guidance fell.
SM Energy entered the quarter as a newly scaled four-basin operator integrating the Civitas acquisition and trying to prove that the merger can translate into lower costs, stronger cash generation, and faster deleveraging. Its prior full-year framework called for 410–430 MBoe/d of production, 222–228 MBbl/d of oil, and $2.65–$2.85 billion of capital spending.
The underlying integration story is ahead of plan. SM says it has actioned roughly $400 million of merger run-rate synergies, above both the original $200 million target and the revised $375 million target, while raising the estimated NPV-10 of those synergies to $2.0 billion. That is the clearest positive in the filing: the Civitas deal is producing more identified savings than investors were previously being promised, and integration is moving toward continuous improvement rather than remaining a one-time restructuring project.
But the quarter itself came in slightly below the earnings bar. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.95, versus published consensus estimates around $1.98–$2.03, even though revenue of $2.16 billion exceeded the roughly $2.04 billion consensus. The company’s $477 million mark-to-market derivative loss depressed GAAP earnings, but the adjusted figure already removes that effect, so the modest EPS miss is not explained away by hedging noise.
The operational setback is small but matters because oil volumes are the core value driver. Third-quarter production was 433 MBoe/d, including 230 MBbl/d of oil, but Permian downtime and Uinta takeaway constraints reduced oil output; management cut full-year oil guidance 1% to 220–222 MBbl/d while retaining total production guidance at 420–422 MBoe/d. 〔0〕 〔1〕 The company describes the issues as temporary, with Uinta constraints expected to clear in early 2027, but the guidance cut still marks a weaker near-term oil profile than the market had been carrying.
Capital discipline and balance-sheet progress keep this from being a clean negative. Adjusted free cash flow rose to $397 million from $234 million a year earlier, the company redeemed $417 million of debt, and full-year capital spending is now expected at approximately $2.75 billion—the midpoint of the prior range rather than an escalation despite service-cost inflation. Those figures support the claim that synergy capture is helping protect investment economics, although net debt remains substantial at $6.014 billion.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted diluted EPS (Reconciliation of Net Income) | $1.95 | $1.33 | $1.98–$2.03 |
| Production revenue (Statements of Operations) | $2.160B | $0.811B | ~$2.04B |
| Adjusted free cash flow (Reconciliation of Adjusted Free Cash Flow) | $397M | $234M | |
| Full-year oil production (Guidance) | 220–222 MBbl/d | 222–228 MBbl/d | |
| Full-year capital expenditures (Guidance) | ~$2.75B | $2.65–$2.85B | |
| Merger run-rate synergies (Operating update) | $400M | $375M target |
Bottom line: SM Energy is executing the merger better than expected on synergies and cash generation, but the quarter missed the adjusted-EPS bar and oil guidance was trimmed. The business story is still advancing, just with a modest near-term operational blemish rather than a clean beat.
November 4 earnings call; early-2027 Uinta takeaway resolution
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!