InnovAge Holding Corp. (INNV) · Nov 3, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — EPS $0.14 vs ~$0.085 consensus; revenue $264.8M vs ~$257.1M
InnovAge earnings beat revenue and EPS expectations as contribution margins, adjusted EBITDA and operating cash flow expanded sharply.
InnovAge is scaling its PACE platform after a major fiscal 2026 turnaround, with “InnovAge 3.0” focused on serving more seniors while improving operating efficiency. Fiscal 2026 revenue rose 15.9% and adjusted EBITDA increased to $94.6 million, so the market already knew the recovery story; this quarter tests whether that improvement is holding.
The quarter beat the published benchmark on both revenue and earnings. Revenue of $264.8 million exceeded the roughly $257.1 million consensus, while diluted EPS of $0.14 was above the approximately $0.085 estimate. The company also produced $31.3 million of adjusted EBITDA, putting first-quarter profitability ahead of the pace implied by its full-year $105 million to $115 million outlook.
| Metric | Q1 FY2027 | Q1 FY2026 | Consensus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (Financial Results) | $264.8M (+12.1%) | $236.1M | ~$257.1M |
| Diluted EPS (Income Statement) | $0.14 (+133%) | $0.06 | ~$0.085 |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Reconciliation) | $31.3M (+77.1%) | $17.6M | |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (Reconciliation) | 11.8% (+4.3 pts) | 7.5% | |
| Operating cash flow (Cash Flow statement) | $28.7M (+632%) | $3.9M | |
| Cash and cash equivalents (Balance Sheet) | $119.3M | $97.9M |
The important change is operating leverage, not just participant growth. Revenue increased 12.1%, but center-level contribution margin rose 23.8% and adjusted EBITDA climbed 77.1%, with margin expanding to 11.8% from 7.5%. That indicates the existing center base is becoming materially more profitable as census grows. 〔0〕
Cash generation materially strengthens the expansion story. Operating cash flow reached $28.7 million versus $3.9 million a year earlier, while cash and short-term investments totaled about $163.0 million at quarter-end. Debt was approximately $61.4 million including finance leases, leaving the company with substantially more internal funding capacity for its PACE growth plans.
The main limitation is that management did not raise the annual outlook. Fiscal 2027 guidance remains $1.05 billion to $1.085 billion of revenue and $105 million to $115 million of adjusted EBITDA, even though the first quarter annualizes above the midpoint. That makes this a strong execution beat, but not yet evidence that management is willing to reset the full-year trajectory.
Bottom line: InnovAge delivered a clear earnings beat with sharply better margins and cash generation, strengthening the turnaround and scaling story. The unchanged full-year guidance keeps the result from being a full re-rating event, but the underlying operating performance was well ahead of expectations.
Fiscal Q2 report, expected February 2027
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!