Pamt Corp (PAMT) · Nov 3, 2026 · Earnings
Miss — Diluted EPS -$0.38 vs approximately -$0.07 consensus
PAMT’s Q3 earnings missed badly: higher freight rates were overwhelmed by fuel, driver and equipment-sale pressures.
PAMT is a dry-van truckload carrier trying to emerge from a prolonged freight downturn, with its core truckload unit still reporting operating losses while its logistics business is performing better. The truckload operation had already recorded 12 consecutive quarterly operating losses entering this report, so the central question was whether improving freight rates could finally translate into profitability.
The quarter was a clear earnings miss, not merely a weak comparison. Available published estimates were sparse but clustered around roughly $170 million-$180 million of revenue and a loss of about $0.07 per share; PAMT delivered $162.5 million of operating revenue and a $0.38 diluted loss per share. The revenue shortfall matters, but the EPS miss is the sharper signal: the market was expecting a much smaller loss, while PAMT’s bottom line deteriorated from the $0.27 loss recorded a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (Financial Statements) | $162.5M (+8.2%) | $150.3M | ~$170M-$180M |
| Diluted loss per share (Financial Statements) | $(0.38) | $(0.27) | ~$(0.07) |
| Truckload operating ratio (Truckload Operations) | 109.1% | 106.7% | |
| Logistics operating ratio (Logistics Operations) | 92.6% | 99.1% | |
| Total debt (Liquidity discussion) | $323.1M | $333.8M at Dec. 31, 2025 |
Pricing improved, but the core truckload economics moved the wrong way. Management said rate per mile rose 11% sequentially and 6% year over year, yet the truckload operating ratio worsened to 109.1% from 106.7%, meaning the segment still spent more than $1.09 to produce each dollar of revenue before fuel surcharge. 〔0〕 The filing attributes the offset to fuel-cost timing, higher driver recruitment and retention expenses, and smaller gains on used-equipment sales. That is the key business takeaway: the freight cycle may be tightening, but PAMT is not yet capturing enough of the improvement to cover its cost base.
Logistics is the one clear operating bright spot, but it is not large enough to carry the company. Logistics revenue increased to $44.8 million from $41.8 million, while its operating ratio improved to 92.6% from 99.1%. The improvement helped consolidated results, but truckload remains the dominant strategic problem and continued to produce an operating loss. Management also warned that driver costs are likely to remain pressured as enforcement and regulatory requirements constrain the qualified-driver pool.
Liquidity has improved less than the headline debt reduction suggests. Debt fell by $10.7 million from year-end, but cash and marketable equity securities also declined, and operating cash flow remained negative for both the quarter and first nine months. PAMT reported $102.0 million of total available liquidity and $195.0 million of stockholders’ equity. This is not an immediate balance-sheet crisis in the filing, but it limits how much patience the company can afford while waiting for better pricing to flow through.
Bottom line: PAMT is seeing the freight market improve at the rate level, but this quarter showed that improvement is still being consumed by operating costs. The large EPS miss and worsening truckload ratio weaken the recovery story rather than merely delaying it.
Q4 earnings report
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!