Douglas Dynamics, Inc (PLOW) · Nov 2, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Adjusted EPS $0.98 vs ~$0.92 consensus
Douglas Dynamics earnings beat on margin strength and lifted the low end of 2026 guidance, while cash flow and Solutions profitability weakened.
Douglas Dynamics is in a post-Venco expansion phase: it added Venco Venturo to its Attachments portfolio in November 2025 and is expanding Ohio capacity while leaning into municipal demand. This quarter advances that story, but the performance is concentrated in Attachments rather than broad-based across the company.
The quarter beat on profitability, not sales. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.98 versus published consensus of roughly $0.92, while revenue was essentially in line at $218.0 million versus about $218.6 million. Adjusted EBITDA also outperformed the roughly $34.8 million consensus at $37.9 million, helped by throughput, product mix, and shipment timing.
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (Financial Highlights) | $218.0M | $162.1M | ~$218.6M |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Financial Highlights) | $37.9M | $20.1M | ~$34.8M |
| Adjusted diluted EPS (Adjusted EPS reconciliation) | $0.98 | $0.40 | ~$0.92 |
| Work Truck Attachments EBITDA (Segment results) | $30.2M | $10.5M | |
| Work Truck Solutions EBITDA (Segment results) | $7.8M | $9.6M | |
| FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance (2026 Outlook) | $3.00–$3.40 | $2.90–$3.40 prior | |
| Net cash used in operations, nine months (Cash Flow statement) | $47.5M | $21.2M |
Attachments carried the result. Work Truck Attachments revenue rose to $121.5 million from $68.1 million, while adjusted EBITDA nearly tripled to $30.2 million and margin reached 24.8% from 15.4%. Management attributes the jump to robust preseason demand, higher throughput, favorable mix, and the timing of shipments between the second and third quarters.
The weaker spot is Solutions profitability. Solutions revenue edged up 3% to a record $96.5 million, supported by municipal demand, but adjusted EBITDA fell to $7.8 million from $9.6 million as inconsistent commercial demand pressured profitability. The planned Ohio facility should add capacity, but the filing does not yet show that investment translating into higher margins. 〔0〕
Management raised the floor, not the ceiling, of its outlook. The low end of full-year revenue, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted EPS guidance increased to $770 million, $123 million, and $3.00, respectively, while the high ends stayed unchanged. That is a meaningful confidence signal after the prior guidance raise, but it still leaves fourth-quarter results exposed to winter timing and snowfall. 〔1〕
Cash conversion is the main offset. Nine-month operating cash use widened to $47.5 million from $21.2 million as receivables and inventory absorbed cash to support demand; short-term borrowings also rose to $96 million at September 30. The filing frames this as growth-related working capital, but it means the earnings improvement has not yet translated into comparable operating cash generation.
Bottom line: This is a modestly favorable earnings update: Attachments execution and the higher guidance floor strengthen the growth story, but Solutions weakness and heavier working-capital funding keep it from being a clean company-wide acceleration.
Q4 results, expected February 2027
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!