Hillman Solutions Corp. (HLMN) · Nov 2, 2026 · Earnings
Miss — Adj. EPS $0.22 vs ~$0.21 consensus; revenue $457.5M vs ~$462.1M
Hillman’s Q3 earnings beat on adjusted EPS, but revenue missed expectations and 2026 sales guidance narrowed lower as margins and leverage remain pressured.
Hillman is expanding from its core retail hardware business into industrial distribution and higher-growth robotics, using acquisitions—most recently Kanebridge—to pursue a long-term path toward $2.5 billion of sales. Kanebridge was already announced and completed before this release, so the new information is whether the operating results and balance sheet justify that expansion.
The quarter was a modest earnings miss overall, not a clean beat. Adjusted diluted EPS of $0.22 was above the published consensus of roughly $0.21, but revenue of $457.5 million came in about 1% below the roughly $462.1 million expectation. That makes the headline earnings result weaker than the company’s upbeat framing.
| Figure | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (Financial Highlights) | $457.5M (-1.0%) | $424.9M | $462.1M |
| Adjusted diluted EPS (EPS reconciliation) | $0.22 | $0.22 | ~$0.21 |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation) | $90.2M (+2.4%) | $88.0M | |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (Quarterly Performance) | 19.7% (-100 bps) | 20.7% | |
| FY net sales guidance (Guidance table) | $1.660B-$1.680B | $1.670B-$1.720B | |
| FY adjusted EBITDA guidance (Guidance table) | ~$285M | ~$285M | |
| FY free cash flow guidance (Guidance table) | $105M-$115M | $105M-$115M |
Growth is holding, but the quality of growth is less convincing. Revenue rose 7.7%, led by Robotics and Digital Solutions at 19.2% and Canada at 9.2%, while adjusted EBITDA increased only 2.4% and the consolidated margin fell to 19.7%. The core Hardware and Protective segment’s adjusted EBITDA declined 4.1%, so the faster-growing businesses are helping offset—not yet fully replace—pressure in the main segment.
Management cut the sales outlook while protecting profit and cash-flow targets. Full-year net sales guidance moved from $1.670-$1.720 billion to $1.660-$1.680 billion, a clear acknowledgment that the macro environment is constraining top-line delivery. Reaffirming roughly $285 million of adjusted EBITDA and $105-$115 million of free cash flow limits the damage, but it also implies cost control and mix must compensate for slower sales. 〔0〕
The acquisition strategy is advancing, but leverage has materially increased. Kanebridge adds the industrial distribution platform Hillman has been building toward, and the company says it is off to a strong start. But net debt rose to $932.6 million from $665.8 million at year-end, with trailing leverage at 3.4x versus 2.4x, making execution and integration more important. The refinancing extends maturities and provides liquidity, but it does not remove the higher financial burden created by the acquisition. 〔1〕 〔2〕
Bottom line: Hillman is still growing and its higher-margin businesses are gaining traction, but this quarter falls short on revenue and comes with a lower sales outlook. The acquisition-led growth story remains intact, yet the company now has less top-line cushion and more leverage to execute against.
Q3 earnings call, November 3 at 8:30 a.m. ET
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!