Cerus Corp (CERS) · Nov 2, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Revenue $64.0M vs ~$63.25M consensus; EPS $(0.00) vs ~$0.01 loss
Cerus earnings modestly beat revenue expectations while positive Phase 3 RBC data advances its most important pipeline program.
Cerus is a blood-safety technology company commercializing its INTERCEPT pathogen-reduction platform, with IFC and INT200 driving current growth while the red-blood-cell system remains in late-stage U.S. development and European regulatory review.
The quarter modestly beat the published bar. Total revenue of $64.0 million topped the roughly $63.25 million consensus, while reported EPS of $(0.00) was slightly better than the approximately $0.01 per-share loss expected. Product revenue grew 10% year over year, supported by IFC, the platelet franchise and INT200 sales, so the commercial engine is still tracking ahead of the company’s prior growth trajectory.
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus / prior guide | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (Financial Highlights) | $64.0M (+6%) | $60.2M | $63.25M |
| Product revenue (Financial Highlights) | $57.7M (+10%) | $52.7M | |
| EPS (Income Statement) | $(0.00) | $(0.00) | $(0.01) |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation) | $5.7M (+14%) | $5.0M | |
| Product gross margin (Product Gross Profit & Margin) | 52.4% | 53.4% | |
| FY2026 product revenue guidance (Guidance) | $229M–$231M | $229M–$231M prior guide |
The more important change is clinical, not accounting. Cerus announced positive topline Phase 3 RedeS results for INTERCEPT-treated red blood cells, moving the company’s largest potential expansion opportunity past a key clinical milestone. That strengthens the path toward extending pathogen reduction from platelets, plasma and cryoprecipitation into red-cell transfusions, although the filing gives no endpoint-level data and explicitly notes that the full analysis and secondary endpoints could still alter the conclusions. 〔0〕
Underlying execution is healthy, but profitability is not uniformly improving. IFC demand rose approximately 80% and adjusted EBITDA increased to $5.7 million, while operating cash flow reached $3.0 million. However, product gross margin slipped to 52.4% from 53.4% as inflation and currency effects offset pricing and mix benefits, and GAAP net loss widened slightly from the prior-year quarter.
The guidance message is confirmation rather than a fresh upgrade. Cerus reiterated its $229 million–$231 million full-year product-revenue range and $23 million–$25 million IFC outlook; that range had already been raised with the second-quarter report, so the quarter confirms execution against the plan rather than resetting expectations.
Bottom line: Cerus delivered a narrow earnings beat and a meaningful clinical milestone that advances its red-cell expansion story. The read is moderately positive, but the clinical result remains topline-only and needs full data and regulatory follow-through before it changes the company’s overall trajectory dramatically.
Full RedeS data and regulatory submission planning
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!