Hinge Health, Inc. (HNGE) · Nov 2, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Revenue $235.0M vs ~$225.2M consensus
Hinge Health’s Q3 earnings beat consensus, with operating margins expanding sharply and 2026 revenue and profit guidance raised again.
Hinge Health is scaling an AI-enabled virtual-care platform beyond its core musculoskeletal business, adding migraine care and expanding into gastrointestinal care through the Cylinder Health acquisition. The prior setup was already strong: Q2 revenue guidance had been raised to a $858 million midpoint, while the company was positioning GI as a 2027 growth platform.
The quarter beat both the company’s own bar and published consensus. Revenue reached $235.0 million, above the prior Q3 guide of $223–225 million and roughly $225.2 million consensus; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.71 versus roughly $0.67 consensus. That is a real operating outperformance, not simply a favorable comparison with last year.
| Figure | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Consensus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Income Statement) | $234.97M (+52.4%) | $154.21M | ~$225.22M |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS (Non-GAAP reconciliation) | $0.71 | $0.32 | ~$0.67 |
| Non-GAAP operating income (Non-GAAP reconciliation) | $77.21M (+154%) | $30.38M | |
| GAAP operating income (Income Statement) | $50.33M | $(6.09)M |
Profitability is the more important part of the beat. Non-GAAP operating margin reached 33%, five points above Q3 2025, while GAAP operating income swung to $50.3 million. The improvement shows Hinge is converting rapid revenue growth into meaningful operating leverage, even after higher sales and marketing spending and acquisition-related costs.
Management raised the full-year framework materially. Revenue guidance moved to $879–881 million from $856–860 million, while non-GAAP operating-income guidance rose to $266–268 million from $236–244 million. The Q4 guide also implies a 33% non-GAAP operating margin, suggesting the margin step-up is expected to persist rather than being confined to Q3.
| Figure | Current guide | Prior guide |
|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 revenue (Financial Outlook) | $879–881M | $856–860M |
| FY 2026 non-GAAP operating income (Financial Outlook) | $266–268M | $236–244M |
| Q4 2026 revenue (Financial Outlook) | $249–251M | |
| Q4 2026 non-GAAP operating income (Financial Outlook) | $81–83M |
The broader expansion story is progressing, but it is not yet the main earnings driver. Cash-flow tables show $106.4 million spent on a business acquisition and an asset acquisition during the first nine months, consistent with the Cylinder strategy, while management said MSK clients were up almost 30% year over year and GI clients roughly 40% since the acquisition announcement. The new businesses add strategic reach, but the financial evidence in this filing still comes primarily from the core platform’s growth and efficiency.
The president transition looks manageable rather than disruptive. Jim Pursley will leave the president role on January 1, 2027, move to the board, and hand commercial leadership to Aaryn Pure. Because he remains involved as a director and advisor—and because guidance was raised alongside the announcement—the filing does not signal an immediate operating setback.
Bottom line: This is a clearly ahead-of-expectations quarter that strengthens Hinge Health’s existing growth-and-margin story. The repeated guidance raise matters more than the earnings beat alone: management is showing that the platform is scaling faster and more profitably than it expected just one quarter ago.
Jim Pursley steps down January 1, 2027
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!