Mcgrath Rentcorp (MGRC) · Oct 28, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Diluted EPS $2.00 vs ~$1.89 consensus; revenue $274.6M vs ~$273.3M
McGrath’s Q3 earnings modestly beat consensus, but the 2026 revenue outlook was lowered as the company accelerates rental-fleet investment.
McGrath is in a rental-led expansion phase. The company is adding Mobile Modular fleet and geographic coverage while TRS-RenTelco benefits from data-center buildout demand; Portable Storage remains the weak spot. Its prior quarter missed consensus, so this release was a test of whether rental momentum could offset softer equipment sales. Published expectations were approximately $1.89 of EPS and $273.3 million of revenue, making the quarter a modest beat.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 / prior outlook | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $274.6M | $256.4M | +7% year over year |
| Diluted EPS | $2.00 | $1.72 | +16% year over year |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $106.5M | $96.5M | +10% year over year |
| FY26 revenue outlook | $945M–$960M | $955M–$985M | Lower midpoint by $17.5M |
| FY26 Adjusted EBITDA outlook | $365M–$373M | $363M–$375M | Same $369M midpoint |
| FY26 rental-equipment capex | $270M–$290M | $200M–$220M | Higher midpoint by $70M |
The quarter itself cleared a lowered bar, but only narrowly on revenue. Revenue was $274.6 million, net income was $48.8 million, and diluted EPS was $2.00, versus $1.72 a year earlier. Against published consensus, that is a small EPS and revenue beat rather than a decisive upside surprise.
The underlying mix improved toward rentals, especially TRS. Rental-operations revenue rose 6% to $189.5 million, with TRS-RenTelco rental revenue up 26% and its Adjusted EBITDA up 27%; the company tied that demand to projects supporting new data-center buildout. 〔0〕 Mobile Modular rental revenue grew 4%, but its Adjusted EBITDA fell 3% as depreciation, direct costs, and selling expenses grew faster than rental profit. Portable Storage rental revenue declined 3% and its Adjusted EBITDA dropped 20%, confirming that the recovery is uneven. 〔1〕
The bigger signal is a lower-quality revenue outlook paired with heavier investment. Management cut the FY26 revenue range to $945 million–$960 million, attributing the reduction to lower Mobile Modular new-equipment sales, while keeping the Adjusted EBITDA midpoint unchanged at $369 million. At the same time, planned rental-equipment capex increased to $270 million–$290 million from $200 million–$220 million. 〔2〕 That combination says the company is deliberately accepting less equipment-sale revenue while spending more to build recurring rental capacity; it supports the long-term rental strategy but raises execution and funding demands.
The balance sheet shows that expansion is being financed partly with debt. Notes payable increased to $618.3 million from $514.9 million at year-end, while nine-month rental-equipment purchases reached $218.7 million versus $91.5 million a year earlier. Operating cash flow remained healthy at $178.0 million, but investing outflows expanded sharply as fleet spending accelerated. (Balance Sheets; Cash Flow statement)
Bottom line: McGrath delivered a modest earnings beat and validated strong TRS rental demand, but the more important change is mixed: lower revenue expectations and materially higher fleet spending. The business is moving toward rentals, but the payoff depends on Mobile Modular converting that investment into recurring revenue while Portable Storage remains soft.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!