3m Co (MMM) · Oct 20, 2026 · Earnings
Beat — Adjusted EPS $2.50 vs published consensus around $2.40
3M’s Q3 earnings beat expectations and full-year guidance rose, but muted organic sales and heavy litigation cash payments temper the improvement.
3M is midway through a structural transformation: simplifying the portfolio, pushing productivity and margin expansion, and trying to build higher-growth technology niches such as optical connectivity for AI data centers. Its prior full-year 2026 framework called for adjusted EPS of $8.80–$8.95, so the central question was whether execution could keep improving while demand remained uneven.
The quarter beat on earnings, but not on demand. Adjusted EPS was $2.50 versus published estimates clustered around $2.38–$2.41, while sales of $6.584 billion were just below the roughly $6.61 billion consensus. Adjusted operating margin expanded to 26.2% from 25.1%, helped by productivity and mix, while adjusted organic sales grew 3.3%.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Comparison | Filing location |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $6.584B | $6.517B in Q3 2025; ~$6.61B consensus | Income Statement / published consensus |
| Adjusted EPS | $2.50 | $2.23 in Q3 2025; ~$2.40 consensus | EPS reconciliation |
| Adjusted operating margin | 26.2% | 25.1% in Q3 2025 | EPS reconciliation |
| Adjusted organic sales growth | 3.3% | 0.2% on GAAP basis | Sales change table |
| Adjusted free cash flow, nine months | $3.086B | $3.083B in 2025 | Cash Flow statement |
| 2026 adjusted EPS guidance | $9.10–$9.15 | Raised from $8.80–$8.95 | 2026 forecast |
The guidance raise is the clearest change to the story. 3M lifted full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $9.10–$9.15 from $8.80–$8.95 and now expects roughly 24.6% adjusted operating margin, suggesting the productivity program is producing more earnings leverage than previously assumed. The raise incorporates year-to-date performance, the Madison Fire & Rescue acquisition and the revised treatment of intangible-amortization costs, so it is not entirely operational upside.
The underlying business is improving unevenly. Safety and Industrial remained the engine, with quarterly sales up from $2.917 billion to $3.182 billion and operating income rising from $792 million to $960 million. Transportation and Electronics was nearly flat on sales and lower on operating income, while Consumer sales declined slightly. That leaves 3M with real margin momentum, but not broad-based demand acceleration.
Cash generation was less impressive than the earnings headline. Nine-month GAAP operating cash flow rose to $2.046 billion from $723 million, but the quarter absorbed roughly $1 billion of pre-tax litigation and PFAS-exit cash payments, and nine-month adjusted free cash flow was essentially flat at $3.086 billion versus $3.083 billion. The company also funded $1.91 billion of acquisitions and increased net debt, making the raised earnings outlook more dependent on execution and balance-sheet discipline.
The data-center opportunity gained commercial validation, but remains a future buildout. The Amazon relationship ties up to $6 billion of cumulative optical-connectivity and related data-center sales to warrant vesting over seven years, while the GSEO investment adds manufacturing capability. This strengthens the strategic-growth narrative, but it is milestone-based and does not materially change current-quarter revenue.
Bottom line: This was a genuine earnings beat with a meaningful guidance raise, driven more by margin execution than broad demand strength. It advances 3M’s transformation story, but flat adjusted free cash flow and heavy litigation cash outlays keep the improvement from being clean-cut.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — it reads every public company's filing the instant it drops and decodes it into plain English.
A buy-side analyst on every ticker — the whole market decoded the second it moves, before it's a headline. Free gives you a taste. Pro takes the cap off and opens the full read on every company.
by Signing in NOW, claim your FREE 14-day Pro trial!